GDPR - DATA POLICY

GDPR Policy Notice for Candidates

 

As part of any recruitment process, Laenus Ltd collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We value the trust our candidate's place in us when they give us their personal data, and we are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use data and how we meet our data protection obligations.  Data will only be used for the purpose of recruitment.

 

 

What information do we collect?

 

Laenus Ltd collects a range of information on candidates, including:  

 

  • Your name, address and contact information

  • Details of your employment history, experience, skills & qualifications

  • Your social media profiles

  • Your current level of remuneration and benefit entitlements

  • Information about disabilities for which we may need to make reasonable adjustments

  • Your entitlement to work in the UK and your visa type & status if appropriate

 

We may collect this information in a range of ways.  Candidate data may be contained in application forms, CV’s, social media profiles, copies of identification documents, or notes from interviews or assessments.

 

We may also collect personal data about candidates from third parties, such as references from former employers, colleagues or contacts. We will only seek information from third parties when a job offer has been made and will inform you that we will be collecting this information.

 

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record or on other IT systems, including email.

 

 

Why does Laenus Ltd process personal data?

 

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a recruitment process with you.

 

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with legal and contractual obligations, such as checking a candidates eligibility to work in the UK before employment begins.

 

Laenus Ltd has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

 

Laenus Ltd may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

 

If your application is unsuccessful, Laenus Ltd may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited..

 

 

Who do we share your data with?

 

Your information may be shared internally within Laenus Ltd for the purposes of the recruitment exercise.

 

Your data may also be shared with clients who require the information and have a legitimate interest in the recruitment process.  We may also share your data with former employers, colleagues & contacts to obtain references for you.

 

Laenus Ltd will only share data with third parties with the express consent of candidates and in the full knowledge of who the data is being shared with.

 

 

How does Laenus Ltd protect data?

 

We take the security of your data seriously. We have a range of internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees and relevant third parties in the proper performance of their duties.

 

All personal data is held on secure, encrypted systems and processed within the EU.  Data will not be transferred outside of the EU without the express permission of the candidate and with all relevant safeguards in place.


 

How long do we keep your data?

 

Laenus Ltd keeps different information for varying lengths of time.  We keep candidate names, contact information, remuneration data, qualifications, work experience and social media profiles for 36 months before seeking approval to store the information longer for consideration in future opportunities.  Identification documents, disability, visa and all other information is deleted within six months of the end of a recruitment process for unsuccessful applicants and three years for successful applicants.


 

Your rights

 

As a data subject, you can at any time:  

 

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data

  • Require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;  

  • Require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data

  • Object to the processing of your data where Laenus Ltd is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or have any further queries regarding how we store, process or share your data, please email GDPR@laenus.com

 

If you believe that Laenus Ltd has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

 

You are under no obligation to provide data to Laenus Ltd during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

© 2023 by LAENUS

  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon